fbpx

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://myethicalearth.co.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Information submitted through the contact forms on our site are sent to our company email, hosted by WHUK.  Find their Privacy Policy here. We keep these submissions for customer service purposes and our own internal marketing provided they have been given to us via an opt in agreement.  They are never shared with any third parties.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Analytics we use to monitor our marketing, such as Google Analytics and Monster Analytics, neither show nor collect personal information.  While we can see which pages were visited, where visitors arrived from and how long they stayed on each page, etc, we have no information to demographis or information on those visitors. 

Who we share your data with

The email address you share with us when subscribing to newsletters or other opt in pages is shared with Nobody.

We do use some WordPress plugins on this website that may pass data, including personal information, to external servers to process, such as Akismet Anti-Spam, Mailchimp (only if you opt in to our newsletter or via one of our opt in forms), PayPal (only if you buy something through our shop) .

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your rights under GDPR

Under GDPR (General Data Protection regulation) you have a number of rights relating to your personal data, these will come into force on the 25th May 2018, for further information please see https://ico.org.uk

Right to Restrict Processing

You have the right to request we restrict processing of your personal data where there is no legitimate interest for us to do so:

  • Where the accuracy of the personal data is contested, to restrict the processing until such time as the accuracy has been sufficiently verified.
  • Where you object to the processing (See Right to Object), and where we are considering whether there are legitimate grounds to override the request.
  • When processing is unlawful and you oppose erasure and request restriction instead.
  • If we no longer need the personal data but you require the data to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

You can exercise the right at any time by  tahcnocontacting  su

Right of Access (Access to Information)

The GDPR Act gives you the right to access information held about you.

You can exercise this right by contacting us (see Contacting Us).

We are required to verify your identify before processing any right to access request, once verified the data shall be provided within 28 days.

The data shall be provided free of charge however an admin fee may be applied where a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if it is repetitive.

Right to Erasure (Also known as the right to be forgotten)

As an individual you have the right to request the erasure of any data we hold on you, this is not an absolute right, for example it does not override our requirement under UK law to keep financial data such as invoice information.

You can make a request where your personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected/processed, for example if you cancel all services you have with us.

To make a right to erasure request please contact our customer services team (see Contacting Us).

Right to Rectification

The GDPR provides the right to have any personal data rectified that may be incorrect or incomplete.

Customers can update their own personal details via the client area however if this is not sufficient please contact our customer services team (See contacting Us).

Right to Object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data where there is no legitimate or lawful reason to do so.

To make a right to object request please contact our customer services team (see Contacting Us).

Contacting us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed, you can contact us in the following ways:

  • Email us at chat@myethicalearth.com or Kerry@myethicalearth.com
  • Call us on +44 7563124800
  • Or write to us at: My Ethical Earth, 30 Alder Avenue, Liverpool, L36oTW